Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aker Technologies

Aker Technologies
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of advance crop diagnostic services intended to improve the profitability and sustainability of every farm operation. The company's services include monitoring of crop diseases and damage, in-field pest management, farm imaging and analytics, enabling farmers to monitor crop disease, insects and other common crop stressors and increase productivity.

Website
Formerly Known As
Leading Edge Technologies, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 618 South Main Street
  • Winnebago, MN 56098
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aker Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aker Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 27-Aug-2019 $2.6M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 23-May-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 14-May-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Jul-2018 $871K $871K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Aker Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CropIn Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed North Bend, NE 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cumming, GA 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aker Technologies Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Central Illinois Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flyover Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lewis & Clark Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Aker Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Orlando Saez Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Todd Golly Co-Founder

Aker Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Russell Aker Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Larry Page Aker Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Orlando Saez Aker Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Weerts Aker Technologies Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »