Poseidon Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Poseidon Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of computer aided drowning detection software. The company offers a computer aided surveillance system that consists of a network of cameras that constantly survey the pool, and an expert system that analyzes, in real-time, the trajectories of the swimmers and alerts lifeguards in the first seconds of a potential accident.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vision IQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3, rue Nationale
  • 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poseidon Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Nov-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Apr-2001 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Poseidon Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Poseidon Technologies Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerome Meniere Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Founder
To view Poseidon Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Poseidon Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jerome Meniere Self Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Founder 000 0000
To view Poseidon Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Poseidon Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Poseidon Technologies Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Air Liquide Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apollo Invest Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Lyonnais Asset Management Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Capital (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NeSBIC Groep Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »