Giftr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 3

Giftr General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace platform intended to assist customers in purchasing gifts. The company's platform offers gifts for all kinds of occasions as well as provides customized gifts, along with recommendations of places to visit or dine for various events, enabling users to put a personal touch on gifts and purchase them at a low cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.giftr.my
Formerly Known As
Helpr
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Room 29, Unit 2-1, Level 2, The Podium, Tower 3
  • UOA Business Park, Number 1, Jalan Pengaturcara U1/51A, Seksyen U1
  • Shah Alam, Selangor 40150
  • Malaysia
+60 09-359 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giftr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 24-Jul-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Giftr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Giftr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online marketplace platform intended to assist customers in purchasing gifts. The company's platform offe
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Shah Alam, Malaysia
12 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000 (00

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Giftr Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alfred Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Gurugram, India 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mill Valley, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Giftr Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ang Kok Seong Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eujean Lee Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Wafiq Rodzuan Co-Founder
To view Giftr’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Giftr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giftr Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Segnel Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yeoh Chow Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Southeast Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Giftr’s complete investors history, request access »