Timeform Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Timeform General Information

Description

Publisher of sports data and content based in Halifax, United Kingdom. The company's website offers sports data by collecting, analyzing and packaging data on greyhounds, horse racing and football, enabling customers to make better betting decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portway Press Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 25 Timeform House
  • Northgate
  • Halifax HX1
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01422 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timeform Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timeform‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timeform Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Mark Calligan Financial Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Timeform Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timeform FAQs

  • When was Timeform founded?

    Timeform was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Timeform headquartered?

    Timeform is headquartered in Halifax, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Timeform?

    Timeform has 68 total employees.

  • What industry is Timeform in?

    Timeform’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Timeform a private or public company?

    Timeform is a Private company.

  • What is Timeform’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Timeform is 00000.

  • When was Timeform acquired?

    Timeform was acquired on 29-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired Timeform?

    Timeform was acquired by BetFair Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »