Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DPVR

DPVR
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of wearable virtual reality glasses and helmets intended to provide entertainment. The company uses hardware system and makes software content develop synchronously having applications in education, conference, tourism, real estate, medical treatment, enabling users to have more interactive entertainment experiences.

Website
Formerly Known As
DeePoon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Yanjiaqiao No. 16 F, Wang Hui Yin
  • Yue Bay Building 8
  • Shanghai
  • China
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DPVR’s full profile, request a free trial.

DPVR Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jan-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Platform Creation 01-Feb-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $146K $146K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DPVR Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kaiying Network Technology Co Ltd. Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Kingnet Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xunlei Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Double Safe Guard Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hollysh Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

DPVR Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chen Zhaoyang Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Zhang Leon Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Managing Partner
Tiehan LV Ph.D Chief Technology Officer