Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Colospan

Colospan
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of medical devices designed to offer support during colorectal surgery. The company's device is a safe, effective alternative for the ostomy pouch, enabling patient to reduce health problems and upgrade their well being.

Formerly Known As
Cologuard
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 21 Atir Yeda Street
  • Kfar Saba 44643
  • Israel

+972 00-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colospan’s full profile, request a free trial.

Colospan Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 27-Sep-2017 $7.7M 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 12-Dec-2016 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Colospan Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alfred Mann Institute at the Technion Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clal Biotechnology Industries Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Triventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Van Leer Ventures Jerusalem Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Colospan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Boaz Assaf Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eyal Teichman Chief Technology Officer
Lee Adler Vice President of Research & Development and Operations