Waracle Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Waracle General Information

Description

Developer of mobile and web applications and digital programs intended for financial services, healthcare, and energy businesses. The company specializes in industry expertise to design products that generate valuable data, empowering clients to make data-driven decisions and achieve better outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
www.waracle.com
Formerly Known As
Flex Technical Limited, Pacific Shelf 1459 Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Exception
Corporate Office
  • The Engine Room
  • 1 Bash Street
  • Dundee DD1 1LQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waracle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waracle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waracle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of mobile and web applications and digital programs intended for financial services, healthcare, and energy bu
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Dundee, United Kingdom
200 As of 2024
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00 0000000000 000 00
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00 0000000000 000 00
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waracle Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hedgehog Lab Private Equity-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
xDesign Private Equity-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Despark Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Magora Systems Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
To view Waracle’s complete competitors history, request access »

Waracle Patents

Waracle Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0906005-D0 Method and apparatus for determining the geographic location of remote devices Inactive 07-Apr-2009

Waracle Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Martin Chief Executive Officer
John Craig Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Sharon Dickie Chief Operating Officer
Mike Wharton Chief Technology Officer & Founder
David Romilly Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waracle Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Waracle Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Waracle Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Exception Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 BGF Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Waracle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waracle Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mozenix 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000
Mozenix 30-Apr-2018 000000000 Application Software 00000 000
Siccar 30-Aug-2017 Seed Round 00000 Database Software 0000000 0
To view Waracle’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Waracle FAQs

  • When was Waracle founded?

    Waracle was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Waracle?

    Mike Wharton is the founder of Waracle.

  • Who is the CEO of Waracle?

    Chris Martin is the CEO of Waracle.

  • Where is Waracle headquartered?

    Waracle is headquartered in Dundee, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Waracle?

    Waracle has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Waracle in?

    Waracle’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Waracle a private or public company?

    Waracle is a Private company.

  • What is Waracle’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Waracle is 00000.

  • How much funding has Waracle raised over time?

    Waracle has raised $6.22M.

  • Who are Waracle’s competitors?

    Hedgehog Lab, xDesign, Despark, and Magora Systems are competitors of Waracle.

  • When was Waracle acquired?

    Waracle was acquired on 12-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Waracle?

    Waracle was acquired by Exception.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »