GIC Housing Finance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 319
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 511676
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.98
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

GIC Housing Finance General Information

Description

GIC Housing Finance Ltd is a specialty finance firm located in India. It was formed with the objective of entering the field of direct lending to individuals and other corporates to accelerate housing activities in India. The primary activity of the company is granting housing loans to individuals and to persons/entities involved in the construction of houses for residential purposes. The company is exclusively engaged in the housing finance business and revenues are mainly derived from this activity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GIC Grih Vitta
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • National Insurance Building
  • 6th floor, 14, Jamshedji Tata Road, Churchgate
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400020
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GIC Housing Finance Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.98 $1.94 $1.39 - $2.73 $106M 53.9M 16.5K $0.48

GIC Housing Finance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,625,522 1,659,972 1,696,079 1,698,492
Revenue 158,097 163,928 175,475 174,987
EBITDA 33,845 18,833 16,713 35,401
Net Income 25,606 14,190 6,419 24,547
Total Assets 1,616,591 1,721,111 1,736,791 1,867,475
Total Debt 1,419,499 1,528,417 1,560,367 1,678,726
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GIC Housing Finance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
GIC Housing Finance Ltd is a specialty finance firm located in India. It was formed with the objective of entering the f
Consumer Finance
Mumbai, India
319 As of 2021

000 0000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

000 0000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
00000000 0000000
Ahmedabad, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GIC Housing Finance Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PNB Housing Finance Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 0000 00000 00000000000
000 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Ahmedabad, India 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000 000 00000 Corporation Bangalore, India 000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

GIC Housing Finance Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
G. Shobha Reddy Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Additional Director
To view GIC Housing Finance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GIC Housing Finance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GIC Housing Finance Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 27-Jul-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
LIC Mutual Fund 18-May-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private Asset Management 0. 000000
To view GIC Housing Finance’s complete investments history, request access »