airCloset Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 113

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.85M

airCloset General Information

Description

AirCloset Inc operates a fashion rental platform, airCloset. The company's services include Online Fashion Rental Service, airCloset; Fashion Rental Shop, airClosetxABLE; Online Styling EC Service, airCloset Fitting; Manufacturer's official monthly rental mall, airCloset Mall; and Remote personal styling service, airCloset Talk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Neuer Sieg
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • KD Minami Aoyama Building
  • 3-1-31 Minami Aoyama, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-0062
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

airCloset Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

airCloset Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. IPO 29-Jul-2022 $5.85M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 05-Nov-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 28-Aug-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Sep-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Jun-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jan-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2015 $4.16M $4.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Aug-2014 $44K $44K Completed Startup
To view airCloset’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

airCloset Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class D Preferred 0,000 00000.0 00000.0 00 00000.0 00.000
Class C Preferred 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Class B Preferred 1,267 $7017.57 $7017.57 1x $7017.57 16.13%
Class A Preferred 1,304 $3589.06 $3589.06 1x $3589.06 16.6%
To view airCloset’s complete cap table history, request access »

airCloset Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Satoshi Amanuma Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Yusuke Maekawa Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Shoichi Kotani Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member
To view airCloset’s complete executive team members history, request access »

airCloset Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Kentaro Sakakibara Samurai Incubate Board Member 000 0000
Masanori Tsukimori Self Board Member 000 0000
Shoichi Kotani airCloset Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shunsuke Higuchi Self Audit & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Tatsuyuki Abe airCloset Audit & Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

airCloset Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

airCloset FAQs

  • When was airCloset founded?

    airCloset was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of airCloset?

    Satoshi Amanuma, Yusuke Maekawa, and Shoichi Kotani are the founders of airCloset.

  • Who is the CEO of airCloset?

    Satoshi Amanuma is the CEO of airCloset.

  • Where is airCloset headquartered?

    airCloset is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of airCloset?

    airCloset has 113 total employees.

  • What industry is airCloset in?

    airCloset’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is airCloset a private or public company?

    airCloset is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of airCloset?

    The current valuation of airCloset is 000.00.

  • What is airCloset’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for airCloset is 00000.

  • How much funding has airCloset raised over time?

    airCloset has raised $47.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »