Peace Dining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Peace Dining General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company with interests in wholesale and retail distribution of sushi and Japanese food products in the United States. The company, through its subsidiaries, distributes a wide range of Japanese cuisine through its stores and distribution facilities located all across the United States and the United Kingdom. It also operates sushi bars all across the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genji
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Two Penn Center JFK Boulevard
  • Suite 725
  • Philadelphia, PA 19102
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peace Dining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peace Dining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peace Dining Patents

Peace Dining Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-69112636-D1 Wind turbine. Inactive 10-Nov-1990 000000000

Peace Dining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peace Dining FAQs

  • When was Peace Dining founded?

    Peace Dining was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Peace Dining headquartered?

    Peace Dining is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Peace Dining?

    Peace Dining has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Peace Dining in?

    Peace Dining’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Peace Dining a private or public company?

    Peace Dining is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Peace Dining?

    The current valuation of Peace Dining is 000.00.

  • What is Peace Dining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Peace Dining is 000000.

  • When was Peace Dining acquired?

    Peace Dining was acquired on 13-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Peace Dining?

    Peace Dining was acquired by Hana Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »