Dover Motion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dover Motion General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of motion control products. The company's services include design and manufacturing of motion technology products for linear and rotary stages, motion control systems and custom stages which are used in various applications including automated imaging, focusing, high precision systems, automated liquid handling and laser processing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dover Instrument
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 159 Swanson Road
  • Boxborough, MA 01719
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dover Motion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dover Motion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dover Motion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of motion control products. The company's services include design and manufacturing of moti
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Boxborough, MA
000000&0

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000000 000000000
Radford, VA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Burbank, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dover Motion Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kollmorgen Corporate Backed or Acquired Radford, VA 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000 00 Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 000 000000000000
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Esslingen, Germany 00000 000000000000
000000000 + 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Eggelsberg, Austria 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tualatin, OR 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Dover Motion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin McCarthy Chief Technology Officer
Kelley Terrill Chief Controls Engineer
To view Dover Motion’s complete executive team members history, request access »