Edaptive Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Edaptive Systems General Information

Description

Provider of information technology consulting and management services intended to serve both public and private sector customers. The company engages in developing and designing software to offer services related to information technology consulting and management such as program management, software engineering, business intelligence and data abstraction, primarily for federal health agencies, focusing on the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BKB Data Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 400 Red Brook Boulevard
  • Suite 120
  • Owings Mills, MD 21117
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edaptive Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edaptive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edaptive Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology consulting and management services intended to serve both public and private sector c
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Owings Mills, MD
300 As of 2016
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00 0000000000 000 00
Vienna, VA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00 0000000000 000 00
Frederick, MD
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edaptive Systems Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Next Tier Concepts Private Debt Financed Vienna, VA 000 0000 000000000 0000
Edgewater Federal Solutions Private Equity-Backed Frederick, MD 0000000 0000
HumanTouch Corporation McLean, VA
Waverley (Palo Alto) Corporation Palo Alto, CA 000
Zymr Corporation San Jose, CA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Edaptive Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Walton Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edaptive Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edaptive Systems FAQs

  • When was Edaptive Systems founded?

    Edaptive Systems was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Edaptive Systems?

    Frank Blair and Jack B. are the founders of Edaptive Systems.

  • Where is Edaptive Systems headquartered?

    Edaptive Systems is headquartered in Owings Mills, MD.

  • What is the size of Edaptive Systems?

    Edaptive Systems has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Edaptive Systems in?

    Edaptive Systems’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Edaptive Systems a private or public company?

    Edaptive Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Edaptive Systems?

    The current valuation of Edaptive Systems is 000.00.

  • What is Edaptive Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Edaptive Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Edaptive Systems’s competitors?

    Next Tier Concepts, Edgewater Federal Solutions, HumanTouch, Waverley (Palo Alto), and Zymr are some of the 17 competitors of Edaptive Systems.

  • When was Edaptive Systems acquired?

    Edaptive Systems was acquired on 15-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Edaptive Systems?

    Edaptive Systems was acquired by ManTech International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »