Multiexport Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,443

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • MULTI X

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.25
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Multiexport Foods General Information

Description

Multiexport Foods SA is an aquaculture company. Its activities include farming, processing, and distribution of Atlantic salmon, trout, mussels, frozen and smoked fish products. The company serves supermarkets, and food service chains. It has presence in Japan, the United States, Central Europe and Russia, as well as in the emerging markets, China, Korea, Southeast Asia and Latin America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquafarms, Aquafarms SA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Stock Exchange
SGO
Corporate Office
  • Cardonal 2501
  • Puerto Montt
  • Chile
+56 (65) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multiexport Foods Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.25 $0.25 $0.20 - $0.31 $355M 1.41B 207K

Multiexport Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 798,007 761,092 702,843 633,377
Revenue 837,957 877,618 643,092 633,595
EBITDA 1,842 8,807 95,801 98,365
Net Income (6,270) (2,454) 43,362 50,485
Total Assets 950,737 950,039 923,764 712,364
Total Debt 286,428 270,393 228,510 166,349
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Multiexport Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multiexport Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multiexport Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cristián Plá Chief Executive Officer
José Ramón Gutiérrez Chief Executive Officer
José del Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Administration & Finance Manager
Fernando Saavedra Chief Sales & Marketing Officer and Commercial Manager
To view Multiexport Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Multiexport Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multiexport Foods Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Entrevientos 09-Oct-2019 00000 0000 Food Products 000é 000ó
To view Multiexport Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Multiexport Foods ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Packaged Foods

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Multiexport Foods’s complete esg history, request access »

Multiexport Foods FAQs

  • When was Multiexport Foods founded?

    Multiexport Foods was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Multiexport Foods?

    Cristián Plá and José Ramón Gutiérrez are the CEOs of Multiexport Foods.

  • Where is Multiexport Foods headquartered?

    Multiexport Foods is headquartered in Puerto Montt, Chile.

  • What is the size of Multiexport Foods?

    Multiexport Foods has 2,443 total employees.

  • What industry is Multiexport Foods in?

    Multiexport Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Multiexport Foods a private or public company?

    Multiexport Foods is a Public company.

  • What is Multiexport Foods’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Multiexport Foods is MULTI X.

  • What is the current stock price of Multiexport Foods?

    As of 07-Jun-2024 the stock price of Multiexport Foods is $0.25.

  • What is the current market cap of Multiexport Foods?

    The current market capitalization of Multiexport Foods is $355M.

  • What is Multiexport Foods’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Multiexport Foods is $838M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »