Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HemaFlo Therapeutics

HemaFlo Therapeutics
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a novel platform created for the treatment of acute kidney injury and other ischemic conditions. The company platform of Drag Reducing Polymers (DRPs) that have applicability in a number of acute and chronic disease states that are associated with decreased tissue perfusion due to reduced blood flow. It can be given intravenously and act mechanically to reduce the friction (or drag) in flowing blood and to stimulate the dilation of blood vessels, result in improved blood flow without a corresponding increase in blood pressure, which in turn improves tissue perfusion.

Website
Formerly Known As
DRP Biomedical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 5930 Sea Lion Place
  • Carlsbad, CA 92010
  • United States

+1 (760) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HemaFlo Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

HemaFlo Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

HemaFlo Therapeutics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pond Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

HemaFlo Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Martino Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Dale Peterson Ph.D Founder & Chief Scientific Officer

HemaFlo Therapeutics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kevin Ohashi Ph.D Pond Capital Director 000 0000
Michael Martino HemaFlo Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Sterling Johnson HemaFlo Therapeutics Director 000 0000