Jierui Education Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Jierui Education General Information

Description

Operator of an education and training school designed to offer ideal learning services to elementary and middle school students. The company's training school is an educational institution that offers tutoring services for subjects including English, mathematics, physics, chemistry and art to elementary and middle school students, enabling them to learn in an easy way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jerry Education
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Jierui Building, Shuangyushu East
  • Haidian District
  • Beijing
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jierui Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 27-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Feb-2021 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 24-Jul-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2004 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2004 Completed Startup
To view Jierui Education’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jierui Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jierui Education FAQs

  • When was Jierui Education founded?

    Jierui Education was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Jierui Education?

    Jiacheng Zhang is the founder of Jierui Education.

  • Where is Jierui Education headquartered?

    Jierui Education is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of Jierui Education?

    Jierui Education has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Jierui Education in?

    Jierui Education’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Jierui Education a private or public company?

    Jierui Education is a Private company.

  • What is Jierui Education’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jierui Education is 000000.

  • How much funding has Jierui Education raised over time?

    Jierui Education has raised $92.1M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »