Articles of Style Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Articles of Style General Information

Description

Operator of an online menswear shopping platform intended to offer menswear and personal styling advice. The company's platform offers custom menswear mainly suits, shirts, jackets, trousers, and accessories and it also offers personal style advice, enabling customers to buy real fitted clothes and keep their style updated.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Style Blogger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 41 Essex Street
  • New York, NY 10002
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Articles of Style Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jul-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 20-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 25-Jun-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2017 $150K $225K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 15-Dec-2015 $75K $75K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Articles of Style’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Articles of Style Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online menswear shopping platform intended to offer menswear and personal styling advice. The company's p
Clothing
New York, NY
7 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Articles of Style Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Indochino Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Bonobos Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000
Everlane Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Proper Cloth Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
Alton Lane Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Articles of Style Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Trepanier Co-Founder, Board Member, Executive Officer and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Articles of Style Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Trepanier Articles of Style Co-Founder, Board Member, Executive Officer and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Articles of Style’s complete board members history, request access »

Articles of Style Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Articles of Style FAQs

  • When was Articles of Style founded?

    Articles of Style was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Articles of Style?

    Dan Trepanier and Will Howe are the founders of Articles of Style.

  • Who is the CEO of Articles of Style?

    Dan Trepanier is the CEO of Articles of Style.

  • Where is Articles of Style headquartered?

    Articles of Style is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Articles of Style?

    Articles of Style has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Articles of Style in?

    Articles of Style’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Articles of Style a private or public company?

    Articles of Style is a Private company.

  • What is Articles of Style’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Articles of Style is 000000.

  • How much funding has Articles of Style raised over time?

    Articles of Style has raised $375K.

  • Who are Articles of Style’s competitors?

    Indochino, Bonobos, Everlane, Proper Cloth, and Alton Lane are some of the 31 competitors of Articles of Style.

  • When was Articles of Style acquired?

    Articles of Style was acquired on 20-Jul-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »