Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Solid Data Systems

Solid Data Systems
1993 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of solid-state storage systems designed to improve application performance by providing instant-access to heavily used data by eliminating the mechanical delays (latency) of conventional rotating disks. The company's solid-state storage systems offer non-volatile solid-state disks, memory based storage systems, enabling users to improve the performance and resiliency of mission critical applications.

Formerly Known As
Database Excelleration Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 3542 Bassett Street
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solid Data Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Solid Data Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Oct-2002 $3.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Solid Data Systems Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ardara of Greenwich Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
International Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zesiger Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Solid Data Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Griggs Chief Financial Officer
Jerry Martuscelli Director, Sales and Customer Service
Wade Tuma Founder and Vice President of Engineering
Mark Hayashida Vice President, Systems Architecture

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »