Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mowoot

Mowoot
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of wearable medical devices intended to offer a non-pharmaceutical, non-invasive solution to chronic constipation. The company develops non-pharmacological, non-invasive and no-side-effects technology to chronic constipation in the form of a wearable device certified as a class I medical device that emulates the colon-specific massage techniques of professional therapists, enabling patients with spinal cord injuries to treat themselves.

Website
Formerly Known As
usMIMA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • C/Llacuna 162-164
  • 08018 Barcelona
  • Spain

+34 935 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mowoot’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mowoot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 23-Nov-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-May-2014 $16.5K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Mar-2014 $16.5K $16.5K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Mowoot Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
EIT Health Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Barcelona Activa Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biocat Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caixa Capital Risc Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Mowoot Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Markus Wilhelms Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Immaculada Fresneda Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Ă€ngel Defez Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Marc Pozo Co-Founder & Chief Risk Management Officer