Arcellx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ACLX

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $20.10

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Arcellx General Information

Description

Arcellx Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company reimagining cell therapy through the development of innovative immunotherapies for patients with cancer and other incurable diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.arcellx.com
Formerly Known As
Encarta Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 25 West Watkins Mill Road
  • Suite A
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000

Arcellx Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arcellx Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.10 $19.24 $6.04 - $26.91 $842M 43.8M 363K -$4.03

Arcellx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 629,789
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (84,823) (63,928) (31,466) (17,646)
Net Income (86,073) (64,969) (32,095) (17,972)
Total Assets 243,390 128,782 57,694 43,588
Total Debt 5,214
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Arcellx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcellx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcellx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcellx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcellx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Arcellx Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company reimagining cell therapy through the development of innovative imm
Drug Discovery
Gaithersburg, MD
78 As of 2022
00000
00000000 00000

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arcellx Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Senti Bio Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Arcellx Patents

Arcellx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11377482-B2 D-domain containing polypeptides and uses thereof Active 14-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3082410-A1 Multifunctional immune cell therapies Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
EP-3710034-A4 Multifunctional immune cell therapies Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
EP-3710034-A1 Multifunctional immune cell therapies Pending 14-Nov-2017 000000000
JP-2021503006-A Multifunctional immune cell therapy Pending 14-Nov-2017 A61K35/17
To view Arcellx’s complete patent history, request access »

Arcellx Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rami Elghandour Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michelle Gilson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Michael Dombeck Chief Operating Officer
Narinder Singh Chief Technology Officer
Kate Aiken Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arcellx Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Ali Behbahani MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Ali Behbahani Self Board Member 000 0000
David Lubner Self Board Member 000 0000
Derek Yoon AJU IB Investment Board Member 000 0000
Jill Carroll Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Arcellx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arcellx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcellx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial