Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Peoples Energy

Peoples Energy
1850 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of natural gas. The company delivers natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers in Chicago, Illinois.

Formerly Known As
Peoples Gas Light and Coke Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 East Randolph Street
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000

Peoples Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Peoples Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Peoples Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Peoples Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Peoples Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles Matthews President & Chief Executive Officer