Borealis Data Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Borealis Data Center General Information

Description

Operator of sustainable data centers based in Reykjavik, Iceland. The company engages in building data centers using renewable clean and carbon-free energy equipped with power usage effectiveness (PUE) indicators to offer sustainable computing services and secure backups through long-term energy contracts, enabling clients to reach their sustainability goals as well as have predictable and economical operations costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdc.is
Formerly Known As
Etix Everywhere Borealis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • Suðurlandsbraut 4
  • Reykjavik, 108
  • Iceland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borealis Data Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borealis Data Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borealis Data Center Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bjorn Brynjúlfsson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Olafur Olafsson Chief Financial Officer
Marcel Mendes da Costa Chief Operating Officer & Operations Manager
Hjortur Blondal Chief Technology Officer
Halldór Sæmundsson Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Borealis Data Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borealis Data Center Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borealis Data Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borealis Data Center Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Responsible Compute 00000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Borealis Data Center’s complete investments history, request access »

Borealis Data Center FAQs

  • When was Borealis Data Center founded?

    Borealis Data Center was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Borealis Data Center?

    Bjorn Brynjúlfsson and Arni Jensen are the founders of Borealis Data Center.

  • Who is the CEO of Borealis Data Center?

    Bjorn Brynjúlfsson is the CEO of Borealis Data Center.

  • Where is Borealis Data Center headquartered?

    Borealis Data Center is headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland.

  • What is the size of Borealis Data Center?

    Borealis Data Center has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Borealis Data Center in?

    Borealis Data Center’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Borealis Data Center a private or public company?

    Borealis Data Center is a Private company.

  • What is Borealis Data Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Borealis Data Center is 000000.

  • Who are Borealis Data Center’s investors?

    Vauban Infrastructure Partners has invested in Borealis Data Center.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »