Espyr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Espyr General Information

Description

Provider of counseling and mental health support intended to help people and organizations reach their full potential by supporting mental health. The company focuses on optimizing employee wellness and productivity by identifying and resolving tomorrow's problems, on-site training, critical incident debriefings and organizational and human resources consultation and addressing behavioral issues that get in the way of personal and organizational performance, enabling them to improve their productivity, morale and health.

Contact Information

Website
www.espyr.com
Formerly Known As
EAP Consultants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1850 Parkway Place
  • Suite 700
  • Marietta, GA 30067
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Espyr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Espyr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Espyr Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Taweel Chief Executive Officer & President
Jaye Thomas Chief Operating Officer
Norman Winegar Chief Clinical Officer
Jeff Joo Chief Growth Officer
Manish Patel Vice President of Finance
To view Espyr’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Espyr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Espyr Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Espyr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Espyr FAQs

  • When was Espyr founded?

    Espyr was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the CEO of Espyr?

    Rick Taweel is the CEO of Espyr.

  • Where is Espyr headquartered?

    Espyr is headquartered in Marietta, GA.

  • What is the size of Espyr?

    Espyr has 83 total employees.

  • What industry is Espyr in?

    Espyr’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Espyr a private or public company?

    Espyr is a Private company.

  • What is Espyr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Espyr is 00000.

  • Who are Espyr’s investors?

    Anacapa Partners has invested in Espyr.

  • When was Espyr acquired?

    Espyr was acquired on 29-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Espyr?

    Espyr was acquired by Acentra Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »