Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jaiprakash Power Ventures

Jaiprakash Power Ventures
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
532627 STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$0.01 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd is an Indian power company. The firm plan, develop, implement and operate power projects in India. In addition, it operates the largest hydroelectric power plant in the private sector in India. The company is also engaged in the business of cement grinding and captive coal mining operations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Power and transmission segment.

Formerly Known As
Jaiprakash Hydro Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Tehsil Sarai
  • Nigrie
  • Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh 201304
  • India

+91 078012 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jaiprakash Power Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.01 - $0.05 $88.9M $0.02 400K 6B

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 160,396 4,315,112 3,644,675
Revenue 544,591 556,005 756,440 694,347
EBITDA 165,422 193,349 285,680 260,144
Net Income (69,413) (53,354) (247,525) (183,802)
Total Assets 5,366,552 5,698,916 5,834,281
Total Debt 3,339,661 3,596,733 3,699,926
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jaiprakash Power Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 00 23-Jul-2009 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jaiprakash Power Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sunil Sharma Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Suren Jain Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Manoj Gaur Chairman

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Jaiprakash Power Ventures Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000