FoodMaven Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

FoodMaven General Information

Description

Operator of an online grocery marketplace intended to help people buy grocery items. The company's online grocery marketplace allows grocers to sell their grocery items and helps users to buy those items which are approaching expiration, enabling people to browse, find and purchase groceries and get it delivered at their doorsteps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FoodEx Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 3610 North Stone Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Colorado Springs, CO 80907
  • United States
+1 (719) 000-0000

FoodMaven Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FoodMaven Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2020 $750K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Dec-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2018 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Dec-2017 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 02-Oct-2017 $383K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Jan-2016 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view FoodMaven’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FoodMaven Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,000,000 $0.001000 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 1.97%
To view FoodMaven’s complete cap table history, request access »

FoodMaven Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Deda Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sarah Montgomery Controller
Jason Rembert Chief Technical Officer
Patrick Bultema Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

FoodMaven Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Deda FoodMaven Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Onan FoodMaven Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Pritzker Tao Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Lauren Baron FoodMaven Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Phillips Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

FoodMaven Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FoodMaven Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Food Retail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fine Line Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tao Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Scoggins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Roza Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

FoodMaven Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 14-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0000000
To view FoodMaven’s complete acquisitions history, request access »