HERO app Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

HERO app General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application for finding transport options when the user is in an inebriated condition designed to offer a responsible solution to get home. The company's transportation application the user to find transport options or connect to a friend who can drive them home when they are in an inebriated condition, providing them with a safe ride home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DD Buddy
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 412 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78732
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HERO app Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 20-Jun-2017 00000 Completed Out of Business
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2016 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Capitalization 29-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2015 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 22-Aug-2014 $4.82K Completed Startup
To view HERO app’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HERO app Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HERO app FAQs

  • When was HERO app founded?

    HERO app was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of HERO app?

    Hunter Monk, Kirstie McPherson, Rory Shively, and Alexander Crosby are the founders of HERO app.

  • Where is HERO app headquartered?

    HERO app is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of HERO app?

    HERO app has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is HERO app in?

    HERO app’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is HERO app a private or public company?

    HERO app is a Private company.

  • What is HERO app’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HERO app is 00000.

  • How much funding has HERO app raised over time?

    HERO app has raised $120K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »