Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SkinIO

SkinIO
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$511K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of a mobile app-guided full-body imaging platform intended to simplify skin diseases monitoring and screening. The company's platform features automated, AI-based mole mapping, standardized and repeatable sequential photography as well as longitudinal charge tracking, enabling dermatologists to detect skin problems of patients and engage them in a more effective manner.

Website
Formerly Known As
ECD-Network, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 320 West Ohio Street 3 west
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (917) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SkinIO’s full profile, request a free trial.

SkinIO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 21-May-2019 $511K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 02-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SkinIO Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kyoko Crawford Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nathan Tornquist Chief Technology Officer
Jean-Christophe Lapiere MD Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer

SkinIO Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Edgar Heizer SkinIO Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Christophe Lapiere MD SkinIO Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer 000 0000
Kyoko Crawford SkinIO Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Smith SkinIO Board Member 000 0000
Stewart Wasson SkinIO Board Member 000 0000