Empire Merchants Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Empire Merchants General Information

Description

Importer of wine and distilled alcoholic beverages. The company's wine and distilled alcoholic beverages include brandy, spirits, beer and other beverages, enabling the wine traders access a wide range of products under one roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peerless Importers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 16 Bridgewater Street
  • Brooklyn, NY 11222
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empire Merchants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empire Merchants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empire Merchants Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Devin President & Chief Executive Officer
Terrence Arlotta Chief Financial Officer
Tony Magliocco Chief Operating Officer
To view Empire Merchants’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Empire Merchants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empire Merchants Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 01-Jan-1991 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages
To view Empire Merchants’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Empire Merchants Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 01-Jan-1991 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
To view Empire Merchants’s complete exits history, request access »