Dogtopia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 583

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Dogtopia General Information

Description

Provider of dog care services intended to serve dogs and pet animals. The company's dog care services include daycare, boarding, grooming, weekend and holiday boarding, and spa services which are supervised by trained people, enabling pet owners to help their dogs grow and develop positive behavior, get lots of exercise, socialize and learn how to be a more well-balanced pup.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Happy Tails
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • Biltmore Corporate Park, 6245 North 24th Parkway
  • Suite 210
  • Phoenix, AZ 85016
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dogtopia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dogtopia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dogtopia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of dog care services intended to serve dogs and pet animals. The company's dog care services include daycare, b
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Phoenix, AZ
583 As of 2022
00 000000

0000 0

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000 00000000 (000
Westminster, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000!

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000 00000000 (000
Dayton, OH
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dogtopia Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Camp Bow Wow Private Equity-Backed Westminster, CO 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Fetch! Pet Care Formerly PE-Backed Dayton, OH 000000&0
Pawshake Venture Capital-Backed Portola Valley, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Rover Group Private Equity-Backed Olympia, WA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Wag! Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Dogtopia Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Gill Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Keith Ungerer Chief Financial Officer
Shelley Parnell Chief Experience Officer & Vice President, Marketing
Alex Samios Chief Growth Officer
Daniel Heuertz Regional Developer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dogtopia Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Self Chairman & General Partner 000 0000
00000 0000 Dogtopia Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Thomas Pride Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Dogtopia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dogtopia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dogtopia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dogtopia FAQs

  • When was Dogtopia founded?

    Dogtopia was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the CEO of Dogtopia?

    Neil Gill is the CEO of Dogtopia.

  • Where is Dogtopia headquartered?

    Dogtopia is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Dogtopia?

    Dogtopia has 583 total employees.

  • What industry is Dogtopia in?

    Dogtopia’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Dogtopia a private or public company?

    Dogtopia is a Private company.

  • What is Dogtopia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dogtopia is 00000.

  • Who are Dogtopia’s investors?

    Halle Capital Management, Red Barn Equity Partners, Strategic Group, and Get Sh!t Done have invested in Dogtopia.

  • Who are Dogtopia’s competitors?

    Camp Bow Wow, Fetch! Pet Care, Pawshake, Rover Group, and Wag! are competitors of Dogtopia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »