Sadia Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60,580

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Sadia General Information

Description

Producer of processed and frozen food products based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The company is engaged in the production of beef, poultry, swine, margarine, pasta and pastries, soybean meal and other processed food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sadia Concórdia S.A. Indústria e Comércio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Rua Senador Attílio Fontana, n° 86, Centro
  • Concordia, Santa Catarina 89700-000
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sadia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sadia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sadia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Lucena President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sadia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sadia Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sadia (Food Processing Factory In Dammam) 01-Jan-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Excelsior Alimentos 26-Jun-2008 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 00000000
Avicola Industrial Buriti Alegre 07-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 00000000
To view Sadia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sadia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Excelsior Alimentos Food Products Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil 0000
To view Sadia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sadia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Excelsior Alimentos 26-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Sadia’s complete exits history, request access »

Sadia FAQs

  • Where is Sadia headquartered?

    Sadia is headquartered in Concordia, Brazil.

  • What is the size of Sadia?

    Sadia has 60,580 total employees.

  • What industry is Sadia in?

    Sadia’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sadia a private or public company?

    Sadia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sadia?

    The current valuation of Sadia is 00.00.

  • What is Sadia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sadia is 00000.

  • When was Sadia acquired?

    Sadia was acquired on 18-Aug-2009.

  • Who acquired Sadia?

    Sadia was acquired by BRF Brasil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »