Kaneb Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Kaneb Services General Information

Description

Provider of petroleum pipeline and storage services. The company is engaged in operating in pipeline and storage of petroleum oil and products for its clients in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaneb.com
Formerly Known As
Kaneb Services, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Corporate Office
  • 2435 North Central Expressway
  • Richardson, TX 75080
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaneb Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaneb Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaneb Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaneb Services Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Furmanite 01-May-1991 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Kaneb Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kaneb Services FAQs

  • When was Kaneb Services founded?

    Kaneb Services was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Kaneb Services headquartered?

    Kaneb Services is headquartered in Richardson, TX.

  • What is the size of Kaneb Services?

    Kaneb Services has 1,133 total employees.

  • What industry is Kaneb Services in?

    Kaneb Services’s primary industry is Energy Storage.

  • Is Kaneb Services a private or public company?

    Kaneb Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kaneb Services?

    The current valuation of Kaneb Services is 00000.

  • What is Kaneb Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kaneb Services is 000000.

  • When was Kaneb Services acquired?

    Kaneb Services was acquired on 08-Jul-2004.

  • Who acquired Kaneb Services?

    Kaneb Services was acquired by Valero Energy Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »