Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Royal Utilities Income Fund

1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a coal mining trust. The company's core competency include holding all of the common shares of the Prairie Mines & Royalty which is the largest thermal coal producer in Canada, and supplies coal-fired power plants in Alberta and Saskatchewan. It also owns and operates the Paintearth, Sheerness, Genesee (50% joint venture interest), Poplar River, Boundary Dam and Bienfait mines and operates the Highvale and Whitewood mines under contract along with a portfolio of mineral rights located in Alberta and Saskatchewan on which it earns royalties from the production of coal and potash.

Formerly Known As
Luscar Coal Income Fund
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • 1133 Yonge Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M4T 2Y7
  • Canada

Royal Utilities Income Fund Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Royal Utilities Income Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Royal Utilities Income Fund Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Royal Utilities Income Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook