Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Menhaden

Menhaden
2014 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
MHN STOCK SYMBOL
$1.15 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Menhaden PLC formerly known as Menhaden Capital PLC is a European asset management firm conducting investment trust-related activities. The company intends to generate long-term shareholder's capital growth and dividend income by primarily investing in companies engaged in the business of producing clean and efficient energy. It also invests across other market sectors like transport, water, and waste management. In terms of asset allocation, the company invests heavily in private equities, while touching upon the private equity, cash, and yield instruments.

Formerly Known As
BGT Capital, Menhaden Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • One Wood Street
  • London EC2V 7WS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0845 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Menhaden’s full profile, request a free trial.

Menhaden Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.83 - $1.16 $91.6M $1.13 $0.11 23.7K 80M

Menhaden Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 74,336 57,256 60,523 52,845
Revenue 13,244 632 9,035 3,522
Net Income 8,887 (1,579) 6,964 1,578
Total Assets 104,418 93,232 99,814 84,496
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Menhaden Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Menhaden‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Menhaden Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Menhaden‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Menhaden Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ben Goldsmith Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Graham Thomas Co-Founder & Chairman

Menhaden Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Menhaden Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000