Cassiopea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Cassiopea General Information

Description

Cassiopea SpA is a clinical-stage specialty pharmaceutical company. It is focused on developing and commercializing differentiated medical dermatology products. The company's focus is on the topical treatment of acne; Androgenic Alopecia, (or AGA); and genital warts. Its portfolio comprises four unencumbered clinical candidates namely: Winlevi, for the treatment of acne; Breezula, for the topical treatment of AGA; CB-06-02, for the treatment of genital warts; and CB-06-01, for the treatment of acne.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cosmo Dermatos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Former Stock Listing
SKIN
Corporate Office
  • 6265 Greenwich Drive
  • Suite 210
  • San Diego, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cassiopea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cassiopea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cassiopea Patents

Cassiopea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3108879-A1 High concentration formulation Inactive 25-Jun-2015 00000000 0
US-20190374553-A1 High concentration formulation Active 22-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-20180169113-A1 High concentration formulation Active 22-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-20190282589-A1 High concentration formulation Inactive 22-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
US-10980819-B2 High concentration formulation Active 22-Jun-2015 A61K9/0014 00
To view Cassiopea’s complete patent history, request access »

Cassiopea Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Diana Harbort Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pierpaolo Guzzo Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cassiopea Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Cassiopea Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Cassiopea Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Cassiopea’s complete board members history, request access »

Cassiopea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cassiopea ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 09, 2023

27.13 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,216

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

00 of 921

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Subindustry

00 of 452

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Cassiopea’s complete esg history, request access »

Cassiopea FAQs

  • When was Cassiopea founded?

    Cassiopea was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the CEO of Cassiopea?

    Diana Harbort is the CEO of Cassiopea.

  • Where is Cassiopea headquartered?

    Cassiopea is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of Cassiopea?

    Cassiopea has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Cassiopea in?

    Cassiopea’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Cassiopea a private or public company?

    Cassiopea is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cassiopea?

    The current valuation of Cassiopea is 00000.

  • What is Cassiopea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cassiopea is 00000.

  • When was Cassiopea acquired?

    Cassiopea was acquired on 17-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Cassiopea?

    Cassiopea was acquired by Cosmo Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »