Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sopharma Trading

Sopharma Trading
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SO5 STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$3.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Sopharma Trading AD is a Bulgaria based company operating in the pharmaceutical sector. The company is engaged in the distribution of pharmaceutical items, including a portfolio of international brands, medicinal products, medical supplies, sanitary and hygienic materials, vitamins, nutritional supplements, cosmetics, medical equipment, and equipment. It also provides turnkey solutions for the construction of medical and hospital establishments. In addition, the group also caters logistics solutions for import, storage, and distribution of goods to end customers.

Formerly Known As
Sanita Trading AD
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
XBUL
Primary Office
  • Sopharma Business Towers Building A, floor 12
  • Izgrev district, 5 Lachezar Stanchev Street
  • Sofia, 1756
  • Bulgaria

+359 02 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sopharma Trading’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sopharma Trading Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.37 - $4.22 $114M $3.43 $0.17 2.43K 32.9M

Sopharma Trading Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 243,560 246,006 215,988 158,699
Revenue 533,942 535,598 414,989 344,718
EBITDA 13,843 12,443 8,632 8,003
Net Income 5,718 5,680 5,375 6,113
Total Assets 265,559 244,443 245,613 151,421
Total Debt 130,971 112,007 102,865 60,466
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sopharma Trading Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
0000000 04-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
Farma.bg 30-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sopharma Trading Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Sofia, Bulgaria
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sopharma Trading Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dimitar Bogomilov Chief Financial Officer
Dimitar Dimitrov Executive Director, Strategy