Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Solvang

Solvang
1936 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
$1.93 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Solvang ASA operates as a shipping company in Norway. The company is engaged in the transportation and distribution of liquefied petroleum and petrochemical gases. The group's activities are divided into two main segments namely Ship-management and Ship-ownership through participation in ship owning companies. Its fleet consists of ships that carry liquid petrochemical gases, liquefied petroleum gases and ammonia.

Formerly Known As
Skibsaksjeselskapet Solvang
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Former Stock Listing
0KDM
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 90
  • N-4001 Stavanger
  • Norway

+47 51 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solvang’s full profile, request a free trial.

Solvang Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.93 - $1.93 $46.9M $0.24 48.00 24.3M

Solvang Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 29,340 29,340 0 9,331
EBITDA 1,814 1,814 (1,198) 12,988
Net Income (11,091) (11,091) (1,449) 12,633
Total Assets 1,167,996 1,167,996 145,976 144,311
Total Debt 667,952 667,952 2,404 926
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Solvang Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Solvang‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Solvang Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edvin Endresen Chief Executive Officer