Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Girl

1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of children's dolls. The company specializes in manufacturing dolls and sells books about each of its doll characters and publishes american girl magazine.

Formerly Known As
Pleasant Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8400 Fairway Place
  • Middleton, WI 53562
  • United States

American Girl Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American Girl‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American Girl Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pleasant Rowland Founder