Sejong Telecom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 357

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Sejong Telecom General Information

Description

Sejong Telecom Inc provides telecommunication services in South Korea. The company offers services including international calling services, domestic calling services, wireless Internet services, Internet data center (IDC) services, data services and voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Onse Telecom Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Parent Company
Ubistar
Former Stock Listing
036630
Corporate Office
  • 36, Sangil-ro 10-gil, Gangdong-gu
  • Seoul, 05288
  • South Korea
+82 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sejong Telecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sejong Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sejong Telecom Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ki Yoo President, Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Hyung-Jin Kim Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lee guk Chief Executive Officer
Dae Choi Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sejong Telecom Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000-000 000 Sejong Telecom Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sejong Telecom’s complete board members history, request access »

Sejong Telecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sejong Telecom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sejong Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sejong Telecom Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joil Electrical Construction & Service 30-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
Yesbee 30-Oct-2017 00000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Namkwang Engineering & Construction Co. 26-Dec-2012 Debt Conversion Construction and Engineering
To view Sejong Telecom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sejong Telecom FAQs

  • When was Sejong Telecom founded?

    Sejong Telecom was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of Sejong Telecom?

    Ki Yoo, Hyung-Jin Kim, and Lee guk are the CEOs of Sejong Telecom.

  • Where is Sejong Telecom headquartered?

    Sejong Telecom is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Sejong Telecom?

    Sejong Telecom has 357 total employees.

  • What industry is Sejong Telecom in?

    Sejong Telecom’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Sejong Telecom a private or public company?

    Sejong Telecom is a Private company.

  • What is Sejong Telecom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sejong Telecom is 000000.

  • Who are Sejong Telecom’s investors?

    Q Capital Partners and Ubistar have invested in Sejong Telecom.

  • When was Sejong Telecom acquired?

    Sejong Telecom was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Sejong Telecom?

    Sejong Telecom was acquired by Sejong Investment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »