Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) General Information

Description

Retailer of hardware products serving local communities across Australia. The company operates hardware stores intended to offer building supplies, plumbing, electrical, outdoor products, paint, adhesives, hardware tools and hand and power tools, thereby catering to the DIY needs of communities across Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Danks, Home Timber & Hardware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12 Antares Street
  • Southern Cross, Western Australia 6426
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of hardware products serving local communities across Australia. The company operates hardware stores intended
Specialty Retail
Southern Cross, Australia
1,600 As of 2016
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000 000000
Drogheda, Ireland
00 As of 0000

000 00

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Michael Briscoe Corporation Drogheda, Ireland 00
The Home Depot Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
True Value Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Menards Corporation Eau Claire, WI 00000
Ace Hardware Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) FAQs

  • When was Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) founded?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) headquartered?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) is headquartered in Southern Cross, Australia.

  • What is the size of Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) has 1,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) in?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) a private or public company?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)?

    The current valuation of Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) is 00000.

  • What is Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) is 000000.

  • Who are Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)’s investors?

    Lowe's Companies and Woolworths Group have invested in Home Hardware (Specialty Retail).

  • Who are Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)’s competitors?

    Michael Briscoe, The Home Depot, True Value, Menards, and Ace Hardware are competitors of Home Hardware (Specialty Retail).

  • When was Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) acquired?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) was acquired on 03-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Home Hardware (Specialty Retail)?

    Home Hardware (Specialty Retail) was acquired by Metcash.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »