Daehan Slag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Daehan Slag General Information

Description

Manufacturer of granulated blast furnace slag powder based in Gwangyang, South Korea. The company specializes in manufacturing slag that is used for making concrete pavement, structures and foundations.

Contact Information

Website
www.posfine.com
Formerly Known As
Posfine Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 207, Saneop-ro
  • Gwangyang, Jeollanam-do 57816
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daehan Slag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daehan Slag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daehan Slag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daehan Slag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daehan Slag FAQs

  • When was Daehan Slag founded?

    Daehan Slag was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Daehan Slag headquartered?

    Daehan Slag is headquartered in Gwangyang, South Korea.

  • What industry is Daehan Slag in?

    Daehan Slag’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Daehan Slag a private or public company?

    Daehan Slag is a Private company.

  • What is Daehan Slag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Daehan Slag is 000000.

  • Who are Daehan Slag’s investors?

    Lafarge Halla, Posco, SAMPYO Cement, and Ssangyong C&E have invested in Daehan Slag.

  • When was Daehan Slag acquired?

    Daehan Slag was acquired on 02-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Daehan Slag?

    Daehan Slag was acquired by Daehan Cement.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »