SKC Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 878
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 011790
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $107.87
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SKC Company General Information

Description

SKC Co Ltd is involved in the businesses of chemistry, film, materials for the photovoltaic, processing industry and Inorganic materials. Its main products include propylene oxide, propylene glycol, polyol, polyester film. The company mainly operates in North America, Europe, and Asia. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Suwon, Ulsan and Jincheon provinces in Korea.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Sunkyung Chemical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 84, Jangan-ro 309beon-gil
  • Jangan-gu
  • Suwon, 16336
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SKC Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$107.87 $101.09 $22.03 - $108.32 $3.86B 35.8M 401K $2.00

SKC Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,707,075 3,083,057 2,437,890 2,805,395
Revenue 2,324,899 2,178,050 2,518,248 2,340,044
EBITDA 331,664 232,886 327,369 306,803
Net Income 70,776 51,210 109,709 97,030
Total Assets 5,003,696 3,429,869 3,427,622 3,431,870
Total Debt 2,447,747 1,455,040 1,303,110 1,323,799
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SKC Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wanjae Lee Chief Executive Officer
Khee Jeong Advisor
To view SKC Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SKC Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SKC Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 07-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals 000000 000
000 0000 0000000 0 08-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
000000 000000000 & 01-Jul-2015 00000 0000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals
00 00000000 000000 01-Jun-2008 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
SKC Haas Display Films 03-Dec-2007 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SKC Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000 000000 01-Jun-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
SKC Airgas Co. 01-Jun-2007 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SKC Company’s complete exits history, request access »