Kuva Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Kuva General Information

Description

Developer of an infrared imaging system designed to instantly and automatically detect and measure emissions and provide operators with an annotated video clip of the leak. The company's system visualizes emission events, captured in day-only or day-night mode then transfers quantified visuals to the cloud in real-time, enabling clients to cost-effectively monitor their assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MultiSensor Scientific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1035 Cambridge Street
  • Suite 10A
  • Cambridge, MA 02141
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Kuva Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kuva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 17-Jun-2020 $2.16M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 13-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 25-May-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 12-Apr-2018 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 10-Oct-2017 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 24-Feb-2016 $40K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kuva’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kuva Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-Strategic 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-Strategic 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 879,405 $0.000100 $0.04 $1.58 $1.58 1x $1.58 12.01%
Seed 1 1,419,776 $0.000100 $0.03 $1.06 $1.06 1x $1.06 19.39%
To view Kuva’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kuva Patents

Kuva Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3126834-A1 Systems and methods for leak monitoring via measurement of optical absorption using tailored reflector installments Pending 25-Jan-2019 00000000
US-20210223169-A1 Systems and methods for leak monitoring via measurement of optical absorption using tailored reflector installments Pending 25-Jan-2019 0000000000
US-20200240906-A1 Systems and methods for leak monitoring via measurement of optical absorption using tailored reflector installments Granted 25-Jan-2019 00000000 00
US-10976245-B2 Systems and methods for leak monitoring via measurement of optical absorption using tailored reflector installments Active 25-Jan-2019 0000000000 00
US-10371627-B2 Systems and methods for multispectral imaging and gas detection using a scanning illuminator and optical sensor Active 16-Nov-2017 G01N21/3504 0
To view Kuva’s complete patent history, request access »

Kuva Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Bokaemper Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jason Bylsma Co-Founder, Chief Engineer and Board Member
Bob Place Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kuva Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernhard Mohr Self Board Member 000 0000
Bob Place Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Duane Sword Kuva Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Jason Bylsma Kuva Co-Founder, Chief Engineer and Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Tyson Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Kuva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kuva Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beacon Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drägerwerk Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Migration Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launchpad Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »