NOA Albania Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

NOA Albania General Information

Description

Operator of a non-banking financial microfinance institution. The company provides loans to rural and urban entrepreneurs from all sectors including production, agriculture and livestock, trade and services among others. It also provides business loans to help the development of Albanian microenterprises.

Contact Information

Website
www.noa.com.al
Formerly Known As
Opportunity Albania, Albanian Partner at Microcredit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Central and Eastern Europe Microfinance Holdings
Corporate Office
  • Str. Gjin Bue Shpata
  • Near 7/1
  • Tirana
  • Albania
+355 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NOA Albania Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NOA Albania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NOA Albania Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herjola Spahiu Drejtor i Përgjithshëm Ekzekutiv
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

NOA Albania Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Dfe Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 NOA Albania Drejtor i Përgjithshëm Ekzekutiv 000 0000
To view NOA Albania’s complete board members history, request access »

NOA Albania Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NOA Albania Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ancana 14-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Forus Bank 18-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO National Banks
To view NOA Albania’s complete investments history, request access »

NOA Albania FAQs

  • When was NOA Albania founded?

    NOA Albania was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of NOA Albania?

    Herjola Spahiu is the CEO of NOA Albania.

  • Where is NOA Albania headquartered?

    NOA Albania is headquartered in Tirana, Albania.

  • What is the size of NOA Albania?

    NOA Albania has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is NOA Albania in?

    NOA Albania’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is NOA Albania a private or public company?

    NOA Albania is a Private company.

  • What is NOA Albania’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NOA Albania is 000000.

  • Who acquired NOA Albania?

    NOA Albania was acquired by Central and Eastern Europe Microfinance Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »