Agrana Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Agrana General Information

Description

Producer of food preparations based in Mitry-Mory, France. The company offers customized fruit, brown flavor and savory preparations as well as fruit specialties and preparations with inclusions such as dairy and dairy alternative, ice cream, bakery, fruit specialties and food service.

Contact Information

Website
www.agrana.fr
Formerly Known As
Atys, SIAS-MPA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17 avenue du 8 mai 1945
  • 77295 Mitry-Mory
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrana Patents

Agrana Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2817356-B1 Invisible marking and specific reading device Inactive 10-Nov-2000 00000000
FR-2817356-A1 Invisible marking and infrared mark reader for counterfeit protection uses a support on which is infrared ray absorbing substance, covered by a second non infrared ray absorbing substance Active 10-Nov-2000 00000000 0
FR-2649299-A1 Food products reconstituted in gel form and process for preparing them Pending 07-Jul-1989 A23L21/12 0

Agrana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agrana Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »