Cosmic Pet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Cosmic Pet General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of pet products and accessories for cats and dogs. The company's toys are interactive for dogs and their owners such as ball launchers, flying discs, beds, collars and leashes, treats, feeders and bowls and other durable toys, enabling pet owners to strengthen the bond and spend quality time with their dogs which helps to keep their pets active and lively.

Contact Information

Website
cosmicpet.com
Formerly Known As
Rose America, Hyper Pet, OurPets, Pet Fusion, R2P Pet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1315 West Macarthur Road
  • Building 300
  • Wichita, KS 67217
  • United States
+1 (316) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cosmic Pet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosmic Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosmic Pet Patents

Cosmic Pet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11102956-B1 Graspable pet toy Active 27-Feb-2020 0000000000 00
US-20190357498-A1 Pet chew toy Pending 25-May-2018 0000000000
US-10869461-B1 Interactive reciprocating pet toy Active 23-Oct-2017 0000000000 0
US-10856527-B1 Disappearing target interactive pet toy Active 21-Oct-2017 0000000000 00
US-9814994-B1 Noise making assembly for toys Active 21-Nov-2016 A63H3/28 00
To view Cosmic Pet’s complete patent history, request access »

Cosmic Pet Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Blurton Chief Executive Officer
Warren Vann Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Rutherford Chief Creative Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cosmic Pet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cosmic Pet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosmic Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosmic Pet Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 29-May-2019 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
000000'0 14-Mar-2019 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
000 000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 0
0000 00000 (0 25-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
ABO Gear (Three Brands) 08-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0
To view Cosmic Pet’s complete investments history, request access »

Cosmic Pet Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
R2P Pet Recreational Goods Pleasanton, CA 2008
000000'0 Other Commercial Products Fairport Harbor, OH 0000
000 0000 (00000 00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Decatur, GA
To view Cosmic Pet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »