Wooshin Safety Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wooshin Safety Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automobile parts intended for the automobile industry. The company offers safety belt systems and steering wheels with safety features like airbags, thereby providing crucial protection in case of accidents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duk-Bu Industry
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 295 Toseongro, Hyangnam-eup
  • Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do 445-924
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wooshin Safety Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wooshin Safety Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wooshin Safety Systems Patents

Wooshin Safety Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240092233-A1 Vehicle seat Pending 21-Sep-2022 00000000
US-10246049-B2 Intelligent retractor having mode changing lever Active 25-May-2016 0000000000 00
US-20170341624-A1 Intelligent retractor having mode changing lever Active 25-May-2016 0000000000
US-20170341623-A1 Intelligent retractor having noise removal unit Active 25-May-2016 0000000000
US-10239486-B2 Intelligent retractor having noise removal unit Active 25-May-2016 B60R22/36 00
To view Wooshin Safety Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Wooshin Safety Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Gye-Hong Kim Managing Director & Head-Advance Technology
Woo-Young Huh Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wooshin Safety Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000-000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Wooshin Safety Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wooshin Safety Systems FAQs

  • When was Wooshin Safety Systems founded?

    Wooshin Safety Systems was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the CEO of Wooshin Safety Systems?

    Woo-Young Huh is the CEO of Wooshin Safety Systems.

  • Where is Wooshin Safety Systems headquartered?

    Wooshin Safety Systems is headquartered in Hwaseong-si, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Wooshin Safety Systems?

    Wooshin Safety Systems has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is Wooshin Safety Systems in?

    Wooshin Safety Systems’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Wooshin Safety Systems a private or public company?

    Wooshin Safety Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Wooshin Safety Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wooshin Safety Systems is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »