Chefs' Toys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Chefs' Toys General Information

Description

Distributor of foodservice equipment and supplies intended to serve residential and commercial uses. The company offers kitchen hand tools, knives, cooking equipment, cookware and bakeware, dinnerware and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Accusharp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 18430 Pacific Street
  • Fountain Valley, CA 92708
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chefs' Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chefs' Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chefs' Toys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of foodservice equipment and supplies intended to serve residential and commercial uses. The company offers
Distributors/Wholesale
Fountain Valley, CA
000000000000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
000000000 000000
San Jose, CA
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 (000)
Smithville, TN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chefs' Toys Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Goodware Restaurant Supply Private Debt Financed San Jose, CA 00000 000000000 00000
APW Wyott Corporate Backed or Acquired Smithville, TN 000 000000&0
Ultrafryer Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Concord, NH 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Chefs' Toys Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Dickler Founder & President
To view Chefs' Toys’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chefs' Toys Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Michael Blackman and Associates 01-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
To view Chefs' Toys’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Chefs' Toys FAQs

  • When was Chefs' Toys founded?

    Chefs' Toys was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Chefs' Toys?

    Steve Dickler is the founder of Chefs' Toys.

  • Where is Chefs' Toys headquartered?

    Chefs' Toys is headquartered in Fountain Valley, CA.

  • What industry is Chefs' Toys in?

    Chefs' Toys’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Chefs' Toys a private or public company?

    Chefs' Toys is a Private company.

  • What is Chefs' Toys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chefs' Toys is 000000.

  • Who are Chefs' Toys’s competitors?

    Goodware Restaurant Supply, APW Wyott, and Ultrafryer Systems are competitors of Chefs' Toys.

  • When was Chefs' Toys acquired?

    Chefs' Toys was acquired on 01-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired Chefs' Toys?

    Chefs' Toys was acquired by TriMark USA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »