Grange Motors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 81

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Grange Motors General Information

Description

Operator of a car dealership intended to offer new cars, used cars and related car parts and as well as provide diagnosis and repair of cars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swindon Automobiles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Dorcan Way
  • Swindon SN3 3RA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01793 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grange Motors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grange Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grange Motors Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Lavery Director
To view Grange Motors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grange Motors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grange Motors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grange Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grange Motors FAQs

  • When was Grange Motors founded?

    Grange Motors was founded in 1956.

  • Where is Grange Motors headquartered?

    Grange Motors is headquartered in Swindon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Grange Motors?

    Grange Motors has 81 total employees.

  • What industry is Grange Motors in?

    Grange Motors’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Grange Motors a private or public company?

    Grange Motors is a Private company.

  • What is Grange Motors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grange Motors is 000000.

  • Who are Grange Motors’s investors?

    Cambria Automobiles (South East) has invested in Grange Motors.

  • When was Grange Motors acquired?

    Grange Motors was acquired on 24-Jul-2006.

  • Who acquired Grange Motors?

    Grange Motors was acquired by Cambria Automobiles.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »