Crown American Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Crown American Associates General Information

Description

Operator of real estate investment trust. The company owns, acquires, operates and develops regional shopping malls in Pennsylvania, Maryland, West Virginia, Virginia, New Jersey, Tennessee and Georgia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crown American, Crown Construction, Crown American Realty Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 1 Pasquerilla Plaza
  • Johnstown, PA 15901
  • United States
+1 (814) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown American Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown American Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown American Associates Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Michael Barletta President & Chief Executive Officer
Gina Brawley Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crown American Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown American Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown American Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown American Associates FAQs

  • When was Crown American Associates founded?

    Crown American Associates was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of Crown American Associates?

    Michael Barletta is the CEO of Crown American Associates.

  • Where is Crown American Associates headquartered?

    Crown American Associates is headquartered in Johnstown, PA.

  • What is the size of Crown American Associates?

    Crown American Associates has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Crown American Associates in?

    Crown American Associates’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is Crown American Associates a private or public company?

    Crown American Associates is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Crown American Associates?

    The current valuation of Crown American Associates is 00.00.

  • What is Crown American Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crown American Associates is 000000.

  • How much funding has Crown American Associates raised over time?

    Crown American Associates has raised $856M.

  • Who are Crown American Associates’s investors?

    Global Emerging Markets has invested in Crown American Associates.

  • When was Crown American Associates acquired?

    Crown American Associates was acquired on 12-Nov-2003.

  • Who acquired Crown American Associates?

    Crown American Associates was acquired by Pennsylvania Real Estate Investment Trust.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »