Motor City Industrial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Motor City Industrial General Information

Description

Distributor of fasteners and related products. The company supplies various fastener inventory in the Midwest, serving the automotive, trucking, defense, construction and automation tooling industries. It stocks hex caps, bolts, sockets, nuts, and washers among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motor City Fastener
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 1600 East 10 Mile Road
  • Hazel Park, MI 48030
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motor City Industrial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motor City Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motor City Industrial Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Stephens Chief Executive Officer
Robert Puskas Jr. President
Tim Hopman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motor City Industrial Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Oakland Standard Board Member 000 0000
To view Motor City Industrial’s complete board members history, request access »

Motor City Industrial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motor City Industrial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motor City Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motor City Industrial Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 05-Jun-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000000
00000 00000000 30-Dec-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000000
EMCO (Charlotte) 17-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
To view Motor City Industrial’s complete investments history, request access »

Motor City Industrial Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Smith Fastener Distributors/Wholesale South Charleston, WV 1965
0000 (000000000) Distributors/Wholesale Charlotte, NC 0000
To view Motor City Industrial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »