Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • MREK

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $5.54
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network General Information

Description

Mangistau Regional Electricity Network Co JSC is engaged in purchasing, transportation and distribution of electrical energy in Mangistau region. The electricity is transported through the networks of the company and is consumed by largest oil companies in the region.

Contact Information

Website
www.mrek.kz
Formerly Known As
Mangyshlak enterprise of electric networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
XKAZ
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 250
  • Aktau, 130000
  • Kazakhstan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.54 $5.48 $5.48 - $5.54 $11.1M 2.01M 67.1K $2.38

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
Revenue 38,618 37,210 35,405 38,217
EBITDA 19,076 18,593 17,383 14,643
Net Income 6,647 5,575 4,395 2,855
Total Assets 133,326 128,703 127,882 133,816
Total Debt 26,731 27,340 33,238 40,422
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarsenova Sarsenovna Chief Accountant
Nugmanov Baykadamovich Chief of Treasuty
Asyl Sarsenova Chief Accountant
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 0000000 Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Chairman 000 0000
To view Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s complete board members history, request access »

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network FAQs

  • When was Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network founded?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network headquartered?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is headquartered in Aktau, Kazakhstan.

  • What is the size of Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network in?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network a private or public company?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is a Public company.

  • What is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is MREK.

  • What is the current stock price of Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network?

    As of 09-Feb-2016 the stock price of Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is $5.54.

  • What is the current market cap of Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network?

    The current market capitalization of Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is $11.1M.

  • What is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network is $38.6M.

  • What is Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Mangistau Electricity Distribution Network’s EPS for 12 months was $2.38.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »